Staff

Cleeve Park School  Staff List 2016/17

The highly qualified teaching staff, supported by a committed and skilled body of support staff, are the most valuable resource in the school. The school is using the Investors in People scheme to strengthen its considerable commitment to staff development and training. Teaching staff work in departments and Heads of Departments oversee the development and delivery of courses relating to their curriculum areas. They work closely with the Progress Leaders who oversee pupils’ progress and will respond to parents’ requests about information relating to schemes of work. There is considerable contact between parents and subject teachers through both parents’ consultation evenings, termly reports and individual communication.

Senior Leadership Teaching Staff Team

 

JTM Mrs J Tyler-Maher Executive Head Teacher  
         
     
BON Ms C Bonner Head of School
         
HAY Mrs H Hayden

Deputy Head Teacher

Responsible for Standards, Assessment & Inclusion

   
         
CRO Ms K Croset

Assistant Head Teacher

Responsible for Staffing, Timetable & KS3

   
         
DON Ms S Donnelly

Assistant Head Teacher

Responsible for Assessment, Data & KS4

   
         
MGN Ms C Morgan

Assistant Head Teacher

Strategic Director of the Sixth Form Alliance 

     
Senior Leadership - Non Teaching    
         
SHT Ms S Short

Business Manager

  • Finance, HR,  Premisies, IT, Administration and Marketing
 
       
Extended Leadership Team    
         
DIX Mrs R Dixon

Director of Learning

  • Professional Tutor – SCITT, ITT, TF, NQT
  • Strategic Partner for TKAT Teaching School Alliance
   
         
GER Mr B German

Director of Learning

  • SEND & Inclusion
 
     
KWK Mrs N Kowalczyk

Director of Learning

  • Teaching and Learning
  • Closing the Gap
     
VIS Mrs R Viscovich

Director of Learning

  • Most Able & Behaviour for Learning
     
         
Progress Leaders (PL)    
         
Ms K Tangi   Progress Leader: Year 7    
Mr G Bonthron   Progress Leader: Year 8
Miss V Hill   Progress Leader: Year 9
Mr D Southby   Progress Leader: Year 10
Mr L Thompson   Progress Leader: Year 11
Mrs Z Osman   Head of Sixth Form
         
         

Teaching Staff

     
Business & Economics Department    
Mrs Fyfe FYE Head of Business & Economics Department    
         
Design, Technology & Engineering Faculty  
     
Ms Boxall BOX Head of Technology Department, DT Teacher
Ms Hill HIL Design & Technology Teacher, PL Year 9
Mrs Udzu-Otoo UDZ Design & Technology Teacher
         
English Faculty including Media Studies  
Mrs Hall HAL Head of English
Mrs Bonner BON Head of School, English Teacher
Mr Bonthron BTN English Teacher/KS Coordinator/PSHE Coordinator
Mr German GER Director of Learning Inclusion/Head of SEN/English Teacher
Ms Hayden HAY Deputy Head/English Teacher
Ms Hicking HIC English Teacher  
Ms Keeler KEE English Teacher/KS Coordinator  
Ms Powell POW English Teacher  
Mr Whaley WHA English Teacher  
   
Expressive Arts Faculty: Art, Music, Drama  
         
Mr Hunter HUN Head of Faculty, Music Teacher
Mr Beasley BSY Head of Art Department, Art Teacher  
Ms Berry BER Art Teacher  
Mrs Camilleri CMI Art Teacher  
Ms Osman OSM Head of 6th Form, Drama Teacher  
Mr Southby SOU Music Teacher/PL Year 10  
TBA TBA Drama Teacher  
       
History Department
Mr Whibley WHI Head of History    
Ms Behcet LBH History Teacher    
Mrs Evans EVA History Teacher    
Mr Scott SCT History Teacher    
Ms Tebbutt TEB History Teacher    
       
ICT Department      
Mr McRae WLM Head of ICT Department, ICT Teacher    
TBA   ICT Teacher    
Ms Tangi TGI ICT Teacher, PL Year 7    
         
Mathematics Department    
Mrs Awofeso AWO Head of Maths – Maternity leave    
Mr  Onabanjo ONA Acting Head of Maths/Maths Teacher    
Mr  Di-Natale DIN Maths Teacher (RIS)      
TBA TBA Maths Teacher        
Mr Flore FLO Maths Teacher        
Mrs Karakas KAR Maths Teacher        
Mrs Kowalczyk KWK Maths Teacher/AHT        
Ms Velettin VEL Maths Teacher        
Mr Velettin YL Maths Teacher        
         
Modern Foreign Languages: French & Spanish    
Ms Smith SMI Head of MFL Faculty, MFL Teacher    
Mr Caritey   MFL Teacher    
Ms Croset CRT Assistant Head, MFL Teacher    
         
PE Faculty: Boys PE, Girls PE, Dance, Sports Science    
Mr Luck LCK Head of PE Faculty, PE Teacher    
Ms Goodey GDY PE Lead, PE Teacher (Mat Leave)    
Mrs Green GRE PE Teacher    
Mr MacKenzie MAC PE Teacher, Science Teacher    
Mr Thompson THO PE Teacher, PL Year 11    
         
Religious Studies Department    
Mrs Dixon DXN Head of Religious Studies, RS Teacher, Director of Learning    
Ms Morgan MGN Assistant Head: Director of KS5, RS Teacher    
Ms Smith SMT RS Teacher    
         
Science Faculty: Chemistry, Biology, Physics, BTEC Science    
Ms Lodge LDG Head of Science Department/Science Teacher    
Mrs Blamey BLA Science Teacher
Dr Bramwell BRM Science Teacher  
Dr Conlon CON Science Teacher    
Dr Len LEN Science Teacher    
Ms Neville NEV Science Teacher    
Mr Milles MIL Science Teacher    
Mr Opoku OPO Science Teacher    
Mr Udoh UDO Science Teacher    
     
Social Science    
Ms Viscovich VIS Head of Social Sciences, Geography Teacher    
Ms Surplus SUR Geography Teacher  
      
Special Educational Needs: SEN, Special Medical & Physical Disability Provision
         
Mr German GER Head of SEN, SENCO, Director of Learning, English Teacher
         

Support Staff

       
         
Ms Short  SS Business Manager  
         
Finance Office        
Ms R Wichett RW Finance Manager
Ms May Goss CM Finance Supervisor      
Mrs Elaine Charlesworth EC Finance Officer    
       
Executive Head & Head of School’s PA    
Ms J Doyle JD Executive Head & Head of School’s PA and Personnel
         
Administration Services  
Mr R Doyle RD Head of Administration Services
        
Central Administration Team      
Ms Stenson FT Senior Administration Officer    
Ms James AJ Administration Officer/ SEN Administration  
Ms Laklia ML Administration Officer  
Ms Suggars LS Reception  
Ms Treadwell WT Attendance Officer  
Ms Chapman RC Exams & Data Manager    
         
Student Services        
TBA TBA School Librarian  
Ms Adamthwaite ADW Sixth Form Study Supervisor
     
InclusionTeam      
Mr Moloney MOL Head of Behaviour and Inclusion / Homework club
Ms Hobbs HOB Pastoral Lead (PaL) KS4 / Breakfast club
Ms Lawrence LL Pastoral Lead (PaL) KS3/Cover Officer
Ms Unger AU Pastoral Lead (PaL) KS5
Mr Velettin YL Behaviour (p/t maths teacher)
         
Midday Supervisor Team      
Mrs Budden CB Senior Midday Supervisor    
Ms Sinclair NS Senior Midday Supervisor
Mrs Doran SD Midday Supervisor
Mrs Gregory MG Midday Supervisor  
Mrs Wilson SW Midday Supervisor  
Mrs Baker NB Midday Supervisor  
         
Faculty Support Supervisors      
     
Ms Cherry CHE Cover Supervisor, DoE Lead
Ms Oluwaseyi OLU Cover Supervisor    
         
Premises Team        
         
Mr Crossley MC Premises & Site Manager
Mr Barber SB Assistant Caretaker  
Mr Burnett JB Assistant Caretaker  
         
Teaching Assistants       
         
Ms Amphlett SA      
Ms Harmer AH      
Ms Wood AW      
Ms Beaven NB      
Ms Black CB      
Ms Blake VB      
Mr Gosling MG      
Mrs Humber JH      
Ms Kane JK      
Ms Kinnaird LK      
Ms Middleton LM      
Ms Russell MR Disability Access, Student Medical Support    
Ms Whelan HW      
         
Mrs A James   SEN Administrative Assistant
         

Technician Services

     
         
Art, Design & Technology Technicians    
         
Mr Camilleri   Hard Technology Tech (Resistant Materials & Product Design)
Ms Camilleri SC Art Technician, Art Teacher
Mr Tsavellas TT Display Co-ordinator
Ms Westpfel EW Soft Technology Technician (Food Technology & Textiles)
Ms King AK Soft Technology Technician (Food Technology & Textiles)    
         
ICT Technicians        
         
Mr Connor RC Area Network Manager    
Mr Adlington BA ICT Technician  
Ms Ockelford OCK Media and Application Support Technician
         
Science Laboratory Technicians    
         
Ms Nield KN Senior Lab Technician
Mr Stewart GS  Science Technician
Mr H Iqbal HI Science Technician